Rio Olympics 2016: Controlled explosion carried out at basketball venue

Rio 2016 organizers have confirmed that a controlled explosion was carried out at the basketball venue before Spain and Nigeria tipped off Thursday.

A statement from a spokesman said a backpack was found in a trash container in a bathroom and blown up at the direction of Federal Police and the Army.

“Inside the bag were found a tablet, a pair of socks and a jacket,” the statement read.

The game began with no fans in the arena, but they were allowed in when the scene was deemed safe.

Spain star Pau Gasol, who later helped his team to a 96-87 victory, said players were confused about the situation.

“We heard the explosion. We didn’t know exactly what it was. We just kind of looked around and said, ‘What’s going on? What’s happening here?’ We didn’t know,” he said. “We thought maybe nobody came to watch the game. At first, we just heard the noise and looked around but we saw everything was OK.”

Security has been tightened after a bus carrying media representatives was pelted with stones, while bullets have flown through the equestrian venue — situated inside an army base.

A similar explosion was carried out on a bag near the finish of the cycling road race.

 

Olympics Schedule

  1. Thu 11 Aug
  2. Fri 12 Aug
  3. Sat 13 Aug



August
2016

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
Time Event Location  
31 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 01 02 03

Archery

  • Time Event Location  
    2:00 PM – 2:13 PM Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations Sambódromo
    2:13 PM – 2:26 PM Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations Sambódromo
    2:26 PM – 2:39 PM Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations Sambódromo
    2:39 PM – 2:52 PM Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations Sambódromo
    2:52 PM – 3:05 PM Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations Sambódromo
    3:05 PM – 3:18 PM Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations Sambódromo
    3:18 PM – 3:31 PM Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations Sambódromo
    3:31 PM – 3:44 PM Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations Sambódromo
    8:00 PM – 8:13 PM Men’s Individual Quarterfinal Sambódromo
    8:13 PM – 8:26 PM Men’s Individual Quarterfinal Sambódromo
    8:26 PM – 8:39 PM Men’s Individual Quarterfinal Sambódromo
    8:39 PM – 8:52 PM Men’s Individual Quarterfinal Sambódromo
    8:55 PM – 9:08 PM Men’s Individual Semifinal Sambódromo
    9:11 PM – 9:24 PM Men’s Individual Semifinal Sambódromo
    9:27 PM – 9:40 PM Men’s Individual Bronze Medal Match Sambódromo
    9:43 PM – 9:56 PM Men’s Individual Gold Medal Match Sambódromo
  • Time Event Location  
    2:30 PM – 4:47 PM Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round Olympic Stadium  
    2:30 PM – 3:22 PM Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Group A Olympic Stadium
    2:35 PM – 4:26 AM Women’s Heptathlon Olympic Stadium  
    2:35 PM – 3:06 PM Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles Olympic Stadium  
    2:35 PM – 2:41 PM Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 1 Olympic Stadium
    2:43 PM – 2:49 PM Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 2 Olympic Stadium
    2:51 PM – 2:57 PM Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 3 Olympic Stadium
    2:59 PM – 3:05 PM Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 4 Olympic Stadium
    3:05 PM – 3:53 PM Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round Olympic Stadium  
    3:05 PM – 3:53 PM Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group A Olympic Stadium
    3:05 PM – 3:53 PM Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group B Olympic Stadium
    3:10 PM – 4:03 PM Men’s 800m Round 1 Olympic Stadium  
    3:10 PM – 3:17 PM Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1 Olympic Stadium
    3:18 PM – 3:25 PM Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2 Olympic Stadium
    3:26 PM – 3:33 PM Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3 Olympic Stadium
    3:34 PM – 3:41 PM Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 4 Olympic Stadium
    3:42 PM – 3:49 PM Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 5 Olympic Stadium
    3:50 PM – 3:57 PM Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 6 Olympic Stadium
    3:50 PM – 6:08 PM Women’s Heptathlon High Jump Olympic Stadium  
    3:50 PM – 6:08 PM Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A Olympic Stadium
    3:50 PM – 6:08 PM Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group B Olympic Stadium
    3:55 PM – 4:47 PM Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Group B Olympic Stadium
    3:58 PM – 4:03 PM Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 7 Olympic Stadium
    4:10 PM – 4:43 PM Women’s 10,000m Olympic Stadium
    4:55 PM – 5:14 PM Women’s 100m Preliminary Round Olympic Stadium  
    4:55 PM – 5:00 PM Women’s 100m Preliminary Round – Heat 1 Olympic Stadium
    5:02 PM – 5:07 PM Women’s 100m Preliminary Round – Heat 2 Olympic Stadium
    5:09 PM – 5:14 PM Women’s 100m Preliminary Round – Heat 3 Olympic Stadium
    7:30 PM – 9:10 PM Men’s 20km Race Walk Pontal
  • Time Event Location  
    0:30 AM – 0:55 AM Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group M Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    0:30 AM – 0:55 AM Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group N Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    0:55 AM – 1:30 AM Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group I Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    0:55 AM – 1:30 AM Women’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group E Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    0:55 AM – 1:30 AM Women’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group E Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    1:30 AM – 2:05 AM Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group P Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    1:30 AM – 2:05 AM Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group B Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    1:30 AM – 2:05 AM Women’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group H Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    2:05 AM – 2:40 AM Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group H Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    2:05 AM – 2:40 AM Women’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group D Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    1:00 PM – 1:25 PM Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group J Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    1:00 PM – 1:25 PM Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage – Group A Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    1:00 PM – 1:25 PM Women’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group J Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    1:25 PM – 2:00 PM Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group B Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    1:25 PM – 2:00 PM Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage – Group B Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    1:25 PM – 2:00 PM Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group A Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    2:00 PM – 2:35 PM Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group E Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    2:00 PM – 2:35 PM Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group A Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    2:00 PM – 2:35 PM Women’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group L Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    2:35 PM – 3:10 PM Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group A Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    2:35 PM – 3:10 PM Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage – Group A Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    2:35 PM – 3:10 PM Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage – Group B Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    3:10 PM – 3:45 PM Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group D Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    3:10 PM – 3:45 PM Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group C Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    3:10 PM – 3:45 PM Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group D Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    3:45 PM – 4:20 PM Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group A Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    3:45 PM – 4:20 PM Women’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group C Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    3:45 PM – 4:20 PM Women’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group K Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    4:20 PM – 4:55 PM Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group C Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    4:20 PM – 4:55 PM Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group D Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    4:20 PM – 4:55 PM Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group K Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    4:55 PM – 5:20 PM Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage – Group C Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    8:30 PM – 8:55 PM Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage – Group D Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    8:30 PM – 8:55 PM Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group C Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    8:30 PM – 8:55 PM Women’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group A Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    8:55 PM – 9:40 PM Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage – Group C Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    8:55 PM – 9:40 PM Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group B Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    8:55 PM – 9:40 PM Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group D Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    9:40 PM – 10:25 PM Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group B Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    9:40 PM – 10:25 PM Men’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group G Riocentro – Pavilion 4
    9:40 PM – 10:25 PM Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage – Group D – Republic of Korea v. Netherlands Riocentro – Pavilion 4  
    10:25 PM – 11:00 PM Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group A – Russian Federation v. Australia Riocentro – Pavilion 4  
    10:25 PM – 11:00 PM Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group C – Denmark v. Poland Riocentro – Pavilion 4  
  • Time Event Location  
    0:00 AM – 1:49 AM Men’s Preliminary Round Group B – Nigeria v. Spain Carioca Arena 1
    3:30 AM – 5:17 AM Men’s Preliminary Round Group B – Lithuania v. Argentina Carioca Arena 1
    5:15 PM – 6:45 PM Women’s Preliminary Round Group B – Serbia v. People’s Republic of China Youth Arena
    7:15 PM – 8:59 PM Men’s Preliminary Round Group A – People’s Republic of China v. Australia Carioca Arena 1
    8:30 PM – 10:15 PM Women’s Preliminary Round Group B – Canada v. United States of America Youth Arena
    10:45 PM – 0:30 AM Women’s Preliminary Round Group B – Spain v. Senegal Youth Arena  
  • Time Event Location  
    2:00 AM – 2:50 AM Women’s Preliminary – Pool D – Germany v. Italy Beach Volleyball Arena
    3:00 AM – 3:50 AM Women’s Preliminary – Pool E – Canada v. Germany Beach Volleyball Arena
    4:00 AM – 4:48 AM Men’s Lucky Loser – Canada v. Poland Beach Volleyball Arena
    4:00 AM – 4:45 AM Men’s Lucky Loser – Italy v. Poland Beach Volleyball Arena
    4:59 AM – 5:51 AM Women’s Lucky Loser – Czech Republic v. Russian Federation Beach Volleyball Arena
    4:59 AM – 5:34 AM Women’s Lucky Loser – Germany v. Venezuela Beach Volleyball Arena
    4:00 PM – 4:41 PM Women’s Round of 16 – People’s Republic of China v. Brazil Beach Volleyball Arena
    5:00 PM – 5:35 PM Men’s Round of 16 – Russian Federation v. Qatar Beach Volleyball Arena
    8:00 PM – 8:36 PM Men’s Round of 16 – Austria v. Cuba Beach Volleyball Arena
    9:00 PM – 9:38 PM Women’s Round of 16 – Brazil v. Germany Beach Volleyball Arena
  • Time Event Location  
    0:14 AM – 0:15 AM Men’s Welter (69kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    0:18 AM – 0:29 AM Men’s Welter (69kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    0:34 AM – 0:46 AM Men’s Light Heavy (81kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    0:51 AM – 1:03 AM Men’s Light Heavy (81kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    4:00 PM – 4:11 PM Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    4:17 PM – 4:28 PM Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    4:34 PM – 4:45 PM Women’s Light (57-60kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    4:50 PM – 5:01 PM Women’s Light (57-60kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    5:07 PM – 5:18 PM Men’s Light Fly (46-49kg) Semifinal 1 Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    5:23 PM – 5:36 PM Men’s Light Fly (46-49kg) Semifinal 2 Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    5:41 PM – 5:52 PM Men’s Light (60kg) Quarterfinal 1 Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    5:58 PM – 6:09 PM Men’s Light (60kg) Quarterfinal 2 Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    6:14 PM – 6:18 PM Men’s Middle (75kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    6:23 PM – 6:34 PM Men’s Middle (75kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    6:40 PM – 6:51 PM Men’s Middle (75kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    10:00 PM – 10:11 PM Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6
    10:15 PM – 10:26 PM Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6  
    10:30 PM – 10:41 PM Women’s Light (57-60kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6  
    10:45 PM – 10:56 PM Women’s Light (57-60kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6  
    11:00 PM – 11:11 PM Men’s Light (60kg) Quarterfinal 3 Riocentro – Pavilion 6  
    11:15 PM – 11:26 PM Men’s Light (60kg) Quarterfinal 4 Riocentro – Pavilion 6  
    11:30 PM – 11:41 PM Men’s Middle (75kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6  
    11:45 PM – 11:56 PM Men’s Middle (75kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6  
    11:45 PM – 11:56 PM Men’s Middle (75kg) Preliminaries Riocentro – Pavilion 6  
  • Time Event Location  
    9:00 PM – 9:14 PM Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying Rio Olympic Velodrome
    9:14 PM – 9:50 PM Men’s Sprint Qualifying Rio Olympic Velodrome
    9:52 PM – 10:17 PM Men’s Team Pursuit First Round Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    9:52 PM – 9:58 PM Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 1 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    9:58 PM – 10:04 PM Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 2 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:04 PM – 10:10 PM Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 3 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:10 PM – 10:17 PM Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 4 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:17 PM – 10:28 PM Women’s Team Sprint First Round Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:17 PM – 10:20 PM Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 1 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:20 PM – 10:23 PM Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 2 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:23 PM – 10:26 PM Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 3 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:26 PM – 10:28 PM Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 4 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:30 PM – 10:58 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:30 PM – 10:33 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 1 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:33 PM – 10:36 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 2 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:36 PM – 10:39 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 3 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:39 PM – 10:42 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 4 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:42 PM – 10:45 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 5 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:45 PM – 10:48 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 6 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:48 PM – 10:51 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 7 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:51 PM – 10:54 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 8 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    10:54 PM – 10:58 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 9 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:00 PM – 11:08 PM Women’s Team Sprint Finals Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:00 PM – 11:04 PM Women’s Team Sprint Finals – Bronze Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:04 PM – 11:08 PM Women’s Team Sprint Finals – Gold Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:08 PM – 11:18 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:08 PM – 11:11 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 1 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:11 PM – 11:14 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 2 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:14 PM – 11:18 PM Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 3 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:20 PM – 11:50 PM Men’s Team Pursuit Finals Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:20 PM – 11:27 PM Men’s Team Pursuit Finals 7-8 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:27 PM – 11:34 PM Men’s Team Pursuit Finals 5-6 Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:34 PM – 11:42 PM Men’s Team Pursuit Finals – Bronze Rio Olympic Velodrome  
    11:42 PM – 11:50 PM Men’s Team Pursuit Finals – Gold Rio Olympic Velodrome  
  • Time Event Location  
    8:30 PM – 11:30 PM Women’s 3m Springboard Preliminary Maria Lenk Aquatics Ctr
  • Time Event Location  
    3:00 PM – 9:24 PM Dressage Individual Grand Prix Special Olympic Equestrian Centre
    3:00 PM – 9:24 PM Dressage Team Grand Prix Special Olympic Equestrian Centre
  • Time Event Location  
    2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Men’s Foil Team Quarterfinal 1 – Italy v. Brazil Carioca Arena 3
    2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Men’s Foil Team Quarterfinal 2 – People’s Republic of China v. France Carioca Arena 3
    2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Men’s Foil Team Quarterfinal 3 – Russian Federation v. Great Britain Carioca Arena 3
    2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Men’s Foil Team Quarterfinal 4 – Egypt v. United States of America Carioca Arena 3
    3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Men’s Foil Team Classification 5-8 – Brazil v. People’s Republic of China Carioca Arena 3
    3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Men’s Foil Team Classification 5-8 – Great Britain v. Egypt Carioca Arena 3
    5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Men’s Foil Team Semifinal 1 – Italy v. France Carioca Arena 3
    5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Men’s Foil Team Semifinal 2 – Russian Federation v. United States of America Carioca Arena 3
    6:15 PM – 7:15 PM Men’s Foil Team Placement 5-6 – People’s Republic of China v. Great Britain Carioca Arena 3
    6:15 PM – 7:15 PM Men’s Foil Team Placement 7-8 – Brazil v. Egypt Carioca Arena 3
    10:00 PM – 11:00 PM Men’s Foil Team Bronze Medal Match – Italy v. United States of America Carioca Arena 3  
    11:30 PM – 0:30 AM Men’s Foil Team Gold Medal Match – France v. Russian Federation Carioca Arena 3  
  • Time Event Location  
    6:00 PM – 8:44 PM Women’s Quarterfinal – United States of America v. Sweden Mané Garrincha Stadium
    9:00 PM – 10:45 PM Women’s Quarterfinal – People’s Republic of China v. Germany Fonte Nova Arena
  • Time Event Location  
    12:30 PM – 9:08 PM Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 2 Olympic Golf Course
  • Time Event Location  
    7:03 PM – 8:31 PM Women’s Qualification Rio Olympic Arena
    8:51 PM – 9:22 PM Women’s Final Rio Olympic Arena
  • Time Event Location  
    0:50 AM – 2:24 AM Men’s Preliminary Group B – Slovenia v. Sweden Future Arena
    2:50 AM – 4:16 AM Men’s Preliminary Group A – France v. Argentina Future Arena
    2:30 PM – 3:55 PM Women’s Preliminary Group A – Angola v. Brazil Future Arena
    4:30 PM – 5:55 PM Women’s Preliminary Group B – Sweden v. Netherlands Future Arena
    7:40 PM – 9:04 PM Women’s Preliminary Group A – Romania v. Spain Future Arena
    9:40 PM – 11:10 PM Women’s Preliminary Group A – Montenegro v. Norway Future Arena
  • Time Event Location  
    0:30 AM – 2:00 AM Women’s Pool B – United States of America v. India Olympic Hockey Centre
    1:30 AM – 3:00 AM Women’s Pool B – Japan v. Great Britain Olympic Hockey Centre
    3:00 PM – 4:23 PM Women’s Pool A – Republic of Korea v. People’s Republic of China Olympic Hockey Centre
    4:00 PM – 5:28 PM Women’s Pool A – New Zealand v. Netherlands Olympic Hockey Centre
    5:30 PM – 6:59 PM Men’s Pool B – India v. Canada Olympic Hockey Centre
    6:30 PM – 7:57 PM Men’s Pool B – Germany v. Netherlands Olympic Hockey Centre
    10:00 PM – 11:30 PM Men’s Pool A – Great Britain v. Spain Olympic Hockey Centre
    11:00 PM – 0:30 AM Men’s Pool A – Belgium v. New Zealand Olympic Hockey Centre  
  • Time Event Location  
    3:00 PM – 3:07 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:00 PM – 3:07 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:07 PM – 3:14 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:07 PM – 3:14 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:14 PM – 3:21 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:14 PM – 3:21 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:21 PM – 3:28 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:21 PM – 3:28 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:28 PM – 3:35 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:28 PM – 3:35 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:35 PM – 3:42 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:35 PM – 3:42 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:42 PM – 3:49 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:42 PM – 3:49 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:49 PM – 3:56 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    3:49 PM – 3:56 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    3:56 PM – 4:03 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    3:56 PM – 4:03 PM Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 32 Carioca Arena 2
    4:03 PM – 4:10 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:03 PM – 4:10 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:10 PM – 4:17 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:10 PM – 4:17 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:17 PM – 4:24 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:17 PM – 4:24 PM Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:24 PM – 4:31 PM Men +100 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:24 PM – 4:31 PM Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:31 PM – 4:38 PM Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:31 PM – 4:38 PM Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:38 PM – 4:45 PM Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:38 PM – 4:45 PM Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:45 PM – 4:52 PM Men +100 kg Quarterfinal Carioca Arena 2
    4:45 PM – 4:52 PM Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:52 PM – 4:59 PM Men +100 kg Quarterfinal Carioca Arena 2
    4:52 PM – 4:59 PM Women +78 kg Elimination Round of 16 Carioca Arena 2
    4:59 PM – 5:06 PM Men +100 kg Quarterfinal Carioca Arena 2
    4:59 PM – 5:06 PM Women +78 kg Quarterfinal Carioca Arena 2
    5:06 PM – 5:13 PM Men +100 kg Quarterfinal Carioca Arena 2
    5:06 PM – 5:13 PM Women +78 kg Quarterfinal Carioca Arena 2
    5:13 PM – 5:20 PM Women +78 kg Quarterfinal Carioca Arena 2
    5:20 PM – 5:27 PM Women +78 kg Quarterfinal Carioca Arena 2
    8:30 PM – 8:37 PM Women +78 kg Repechage contest Carioca Arena 2
    8:37 PM – 8:44 PM Women +78 kg Repechage contest Carioca Arena 2
    8:44 PM – 8:51 PM Men +100 kg Repechage contest Carioca Arena 2
    8:51 PM – 8:58 PM Men +100 kg Repechage contest Carioca Arena 2
    8:58 PM – 9:05 PM Women +78 kg Semifinal of Table A Carioca Arena 2
    9:05 PM – 9:12 PM Women +78 kg Semifinal of Table B Carioca Arena 2
    9:12 PM – 9:19 PM Men +100 kg Semifinal of Table A Carioca Arena 2
    9:19 PM – 9:26 PM Men +100 kg Semifinal of Table B Carioca Arena 2
    9:26 PM – 9:33 PM Women +78 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A Carioca Arena 2
    9:33 PM – 9:40 PM Women +78 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B Carioca Arena 2
    9:40 PM – 9:47 PM Women +78 kg Final – Gold Medal Contest Carioca Arena 2
    9:47 PM – 9:54 PM Men +100 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A Carioca Arena 2  
    9:54 PM – 10:01 PM Men +100 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B Carioca Arena 2  
    10:01 PM – 10:08 PM Men +100 kg Final – Gold Medal Contest Carioca Arena 2  
  • Time Event Location  
    1:30 PM – 1:37 PM Men’s Single Sculls Final F Lagoa Stadium
    1:30 PM – 3:39 PM Men’s Single Sculls Finals Lagoa Stadium  
    1:40 PM – 1:47 PM Women’s Single Sculls Final F Lagoa Stadium
    1:40 PM – 3:52 PM Women’s Single Sculls Finals Lagoa Stadium  
    1:50 PM – 1:57 PM Men’s Single Sculls Final E Lagoa Stadium
    2:00 PM – 2:07 PM Women’s Single Sculls Final E Lagoa Stadium
    2:10 PM – 2:17 PM Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final B Lagoa Stadium
    2:10 PM – 5:27 PM Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Finals Lagoa Stadium  
    2:20 PM – 2:27 PM Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final B Lagoa Stadium
    2:20 PM – 5:37 PM Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Finals Lagoa Stadium  
    2:30 PM – 2:37 PM Women’s Pair Final B Lagoa Stadium
    2:40 PM – 2:47 PM Men’s Four Final B Lagoa Stadium
    2:40 PM – 4:34 PM Men’s Four Finals Lagoa Stadium  
    2:50 PM – 2:57 PM Men’s Single Sculls Semifinal A/B 1 Lagoa Stadium
    3:00 PM – 3:07 PM Men’s Single Sculls Semifinal A/B 2 Lagoa Stadium
    3:10 PM – 3:17 PM Women’s Single Sculls Semifinal A/B 1 Lagoa Stadium
    3:20 PM – 3:27 PM Women’s Single Sculls Semifinal A/B 2 Lagoa Stadium
    3:32 PM – 3:39 PM Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final A Lagoa Stadium
    3:45 PM – 3:52 PM Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final A Lagoa Stadium
    4:06 PM – 4:13 PM Women’s Pair Final A Lagoa Stadium
    4:27 PM – 4:34 PM Men’s Four Final A Lagoa Stadium
    5:00 PM – 5:07 PM Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final D Lagoa Stadium
    5:10 PM – 5:17 PM Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final D Lagoa Stadium
    5:20 PM – 5:27 PM Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final C Lagoa Stadium
    5:30 PM – 5:37 PM Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final C Lagoa Stadium
    5:40 PM – 5:47 PM Men’s Single Sculls Semifinal C/D 1 Lagoa Stadium
    5:50 PM – 5:57 PM Men’s Single Sculls Semifinal C/D 2 Lagoa Stadium
    6:00 PM – 6:07 PM Women’s Single Sculls Semifinal C/D 1 Lagoa Stadium
    6:10 PM – 6:17 PM Women’s Single Sculls Semifinal C/D 2 Lagoa Stadium
  • Time Event Location  
    0:00 AM – 0:32 AM Men’s Gold Medal Match – Fiji v. Great Britain Deodoro Stadium
  • Time Event Location  
    6:05 PM – 6:35 PM Men’s Skiff – 49er – Race 01 Marina da Glória
    6:05 PM – 7:05 PM Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 05 Marina da Glória
    6:05 PM – 7:05 PM Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial – Race 07 Marina da Glória
    6:05 PM – 6:35 PM Women’s Skiff – 49er FX – Race 01 Marina da Glória
    6:05 PM – 6:35 PM Women’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 10 Marina da Glória
    6:15 PM – 7:15 PM Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser – Race 07 Marina da Glória
    6:15 PM – 6:45 PM Men’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 10 Marina da Glória
    6:15 PM – 7:15 PM Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 05 Marina da Glória
    7:05 PM – 7:35 PM Men’s Skiff – 49er – Race 02 Marina da Glória
    7:05 PM – 7:35 PM Women’s Skiff – 49er FX – Race 02 Marina da Glória
    7:05 PM – 7:35 PM Women’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 11 Marina da Glória
    7:15 PM – 7:45 PM Men’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 11 Marina da Glória
    7:30 PM – 8:30 PM Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 06 Marina da Glória  
    7:30 PM – 8:30 PM Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial – Race 08 Marina da Glória
    7:40 PM – 8:40 PM Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser – Race 08 Marina da Glória
    7:40 PM – 8:40 PM Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 06 Marina da Glória  
    8:05 PM – 8:35 PM Men’s Skiff – 49er – Race 03 Marina da Glória  
    8:05 PM – 8:35 PM Women’s Skiff – 49er FX – Race 03 Marina da Glória  
    8:05 PM – 8:35 PM Women’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 12 Marina da Glória
    8:15 PM – 8:45 PM Men’s Windsurfer – RS:X – Race 12 Marina da Glória
  • Time Event Location  
    2:00 PM – 2:50 PM 50m Rifle Prone Men’s Qualification Olympic Shooting Centre
    2:00 PM – 6:00 PM Skeet Women’s Qualification Olympic Shooting Centre
    2:30 PM – 7:00 PM Skeet Men’s Qualification – Day 1 Olympic Shooting Centre
    4:00 PM – 4:30 PM 50m Rifle Prone Men’s Finals Olympic Shooting Centre
    5:15 PM – 7:30 PM 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qualification – Stage 1 Olympic Shooting Centre
    8:00 PM – 8:30 PM Skeet Women’s Semifinals Olympic Shooting Centre
    8:15 PM – 8:25 PM Skeet Women’s Bronze Medal Match Olympic Shooting Centre
    8:25 PM – 9:00 PM Skeet Women’s Gold Medal Match Olympic Shooting Centre
  • Time Event Location  
    3:03 AM – 3:07 AM Men’s 50m Freestyle Semifinal 1 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    3:03 AM – 3:14 AM Men’s 50m Freestyle SemiFinals Olympic Aquatics Stadium  
    3:10 AM – 3:14 AM Men’s 50m Freestyle Semifinal 2 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    3:17 AM – 3:23 AM Women’s 200m Breaststroke Final Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    3:26 AM – 3:32 AM Men’s 200m Backstroke Final Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    3:35 AM – 3:41 AM Women’s 200m Backstroke Semifinal 1 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    3:35 AM – 3:50 AM Women’s 200m Backstroke SemiFinals Olympic Aquatics Stadium  
    3:44 AM – 3:50 AM Women’s 200m Backstroke Semifinal 2 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    4:01 AM – 4:07 AM Men’s 200m Individual Medley Final Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    4:18 AM – 4:23 AM Women’s 100m Freestyle Final Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    4:34 AM – 4:39 AM Men’s 100m Butterfly Semifinal 1 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    4:34 AM – 4:47 AM Men’s 100m Butterfly SemiFinals Olympic Aquatics Stadium  
    4:42 AM – 4:47 AM Men’s 100m Butterfly Semifinal 2 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:02 PM – 6:05 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 1 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:02 PM – 6:38 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heats Olympic Aquatics Stadium  
    6:05 PM – 6:08 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 2 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:08 PM – 6:11 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 3 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:11 PM – 6:14 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 4 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:14 PM – 6:17 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 5 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:17 PM – 6:20 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 6 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:20 PM – 6:23 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 7 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:23 PM – 6:26 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 8 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:26 PM – 6:29 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 9 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:29 PM – 6:32 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 10 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:32 PM – 6:35 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 11 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:35 PM – 6:38 PM Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heat 12 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:40 PM – 6:58 PM Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 1 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    6:40 PM – 8:28 PM Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heats Olympic Aquatics Stadium  
    6:58 PM – 7:16 PM Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 2 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    7:16 PM – 7:34 PM Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 3 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    7:34 PM – 7:52 PM Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 4 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    7:52 PM – 8:10 PM Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 5 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    8:10 PM – 8:28 PM Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heat 6 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    8:30 PM – 8:38 PM Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat 1 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    8:30 PM – 8:46 PM Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heats Olympic Aquatics Stadium  
    8:38 PM – 8:46 PM Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat 2 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    8:48 PM – 8:58 PM Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat 1 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
    8:48 PM – 9:18 PM Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heats Olympic Aquatics Stadium  
    8:58 PM – 9:08 PM Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat 2 Olympic Aquatics Stadium
  • Time Event Location  
    1:30 AM – 2:26 AM Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match Riocentro – Pavilion 3
    2:30 AM – 3:07 AM Men’s Singles Gold Medal Match Riocentro – Pavilion 3
    3:00 PM – 4:10 PM Women’s Team Round 1 Riocentro – Pavilion 3
    3:00 PM – 6:09 PM Women’s Team Round 1 Riocentro – Pavilion 3
    3:00 PM – 4:06 PM Women’s Team Round 1 Riocentro – Pavilion 3
    3:00 PM – 4:12 PM Women’s Team Round 1 Riocentro – Pavilion 3
    8:00 PM – 9:56 PM Women’s Team Round 1 Riocentro – Pavilion 3
    8:00 PM – 11:00 PM Women’s Team Round 1 Riocentro – Pavilion 3
    8:00 PM – 11:00 PM Women’s Team Round 1 Riocentro – Pavilion 3
    8:00 PM – 9:38 PM Women’s Team Round 1 Riocentro – Pavilion 3
  • Time Event Location  
    5:00 PM – 6:30 PM Men’s Singles Quarterfinal Olympic Tennis Centre
    5:00 PM – 0:30 AM Tennis Olympic Tennis Centre  
    5:00 PM – 6:30 PM Women’s Doubles Semifinal – Czech Republic v. Russian Federation Olympic Tennis Centre
    5:00 PM – 6:30 PM Women’s Singles Semifinal Olympic Tennis Centre
    6:30 PM – 8:00 PM Men’s Singles Quarterfinal Olympic Tennis Centre
    6:30 PM – 8:00 PM Men’s Singles Quarterfinal Olympic Tennis Centre
    6:30 PM – 8:00 PM Men’s Singles Quarterfinal Olympic Tennis Centre
    8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match – United States of America v. Canada Olympic Tennis Centre  
    8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Mixed Doubles Quarterfinal – Great Britain v. India Olympic Tennis Centre  
    8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Women’s Singles Semifinal Olympic Tennis Centre  
    9:30 PM – 11:00 PM Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Match – Romania v. Spain Olympic Tennis Centre  
    9:30 PM – 11:00 PM Mixed Doubles Quarterfinal – United States of America v. Italy Olympic Tennis Centre  
    9:30 PM – 11:00 PM Women’s Doubles Semifinal – Switzerland v. Czech Republic Olympic Tennis Centre  
    10:00 PM – 11:30 PM Mixed Doubles Quarterfinal – Czech Republic v. Romania Olympic Tennis Centre  
    11:00 PM – 0:30 AM Mixed Doubles Quarterfinal – Brazil v. United States of America Olympic Tennis Centre  
  • Time Event Location  
    1:30 AM – 2:36 AM Men’s Preliminary – Pool A – Italy v. Mexico Maracanãzinho
    3:35 AM – 5:38 AM Men’s Preliminary – Pool A – Brazil v. United States of America Maracanãzinho
    2:30 PM – 3:45 PM Women’s Preliminary – Pool B – People’s Republic of China v. Serbia Maracanãzinho
    4:35 PM – 6:45 PM Women’s Preliminary – Pool A – Argentina v. Cameroon Maracanãzinho
    8:00 PM – 9:48 PM Women’s Preliminary – Pool B – United States of America v. Italy Maracanãzinho
    10:05 PM – 11:35 PM Women’s Preliminary – Pool B – Netherlands v. Puerto Rico Maracanãzinho  
  • Time Event Location  
    2:00 PM – 3:10 PM Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A – Hungary v. Japan Maria Lenk Aquatics Ctr
    3:20 PM – 4:29 PM Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B – Croatia v. Italy Maria Lenk Aquatics Ctr
    4:40 PM – 5:54 PM Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B – United States of America v. Montenegro Maria Lenk Aquatics Ctr
  • Time Event Location  
    3:00 PM – 5:00 PM Men’s 85kg Group B Riocentro – Pavilion 2
    5:30 PM – 7:00 PM Women’s 75kg Group B Riocentro – Pavilion 2
    8:30 PM – 10:10 PM Women’s 75kg Group A Riocentro – Pavilion 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *